Search the OCL Database

for past and upcoming events on college campuses. 

Sign up today if you don't have an account.

FULL LIST OF GRAMMY WINNERS

Author Name: OCL Editor  

Published On Jan 27th, 2020

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

HEY, MA
Bon Iver
BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hanson & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
 
BAD GUY - WINNER
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
 
7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster &
Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes,
Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers;
Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
 
HARD PLACE
H.E.R.
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
 
TALK
Khalid
Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
 
OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki,  Jocelyn “Jozzy” Donald & YoungKio, producers; Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki, Cinco & Joe Grasso, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
 
TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
 
SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

I,I
Bon Iver
Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hanson & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
 
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!
Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
 
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - WINNER
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
 
THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, Sam Holland & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
 
I USED TO KNOW HER
H.E.R.
David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
 
7
Lil Nas X
Joe Grasso, engineer/mixer; Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
 
CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
 
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
 
BAD GUY - WINNER
Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
 
BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
 
HARD PLACE
Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
 
LOVER
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
 
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
 
SOMEONE YOU LOVED
Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
 
TRUTH HURTS
Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
4. Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

BLACK PUMAS
 
BILLIE EILISH - WINNER
 
LIL NAS X
 
LIZZO
 
MAGGIE ROGERS
 
ROSALÍA
 
TANK AND THE BANGAS
 
YOLA
POP
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

SPIRIT
Beyoncé
 
BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
 
7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
 
TRUTH HURTS - WINNER
Lizzo
 
YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN
Taylor Swift
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

BOYFRIEND
Ariana Grande & Social House
 
SUCKER
Jonas Brothers
 
OLD TOWN ROAD - WINNER
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
 
SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
 
SEÑORITA
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.


Andrea Bocelli
 
LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)
Michael Bublé
 
LOOK NOW - WINNER
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
 
A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS
John Legend
 
WALLS
Barbra Streisand
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

THE LION KING: THE GIFT
Beyoncé
 
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - WINNER
Billie Eilish
 
THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
 
NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT
Ed Sheeran
 
LOVER
Taylor Swift
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

LINKED
Bonobo
Simon Green, producer; Simon Green & Frank Merritt, mixers
 
GOT TO KEEP ON - WINNER
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
 
PIECE OF YOUR HEART
Meduza Featuring Goodboys
Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
 
UNDERWATER
RÜFÜS DU SOL
Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
 
MIDNIGHT HOUR
Skrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Tom Norris & Skrillex, mixers
10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

LP5
Apparat
 
NO GEOGRAPHY - WINNER
The Chemical Brothers
 
HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
Flume
 
SOLACE
RÜFÜS DU SOL
 
WEATHER
Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

ANCESTRAL RECALL
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
 
STAR PEOPLE NATION
Theo Croker
 
BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!
Mark Guiliana
 
ELEVATE
Lettuce
 
METTAVOLUTION - WINNER
Rodrigo y Gabriela
ROCK
12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

PRETTY WASTE
Bones UK
 
THIS LAND - WINNER
Gary Clark Jr.
 
HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard
 
WOMAN
Karen O & Danger Mouse
 
TOO BAD
Rival Sons
13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

ASTOROLUS - THE GREAT OCTOPUS
Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
 
HUMANICIDE
Death Angel
 
BOW DOWN
I Prevail
 
UNLEASHED
Killswitch Engage
 
7EMPEST - WINNER
Tool
14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

FEAR INOCULUM
Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
 
GIVE YOURSELF A TRY
George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
 
HARMONY HALL
Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
 
HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
 
THIS LAND - WINNER
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

AMO
Bring Me The Horizon
 
SOCIAL CUES -  WINNER
Cage The Elephant
 
IN THE END
The Cranberries
 
TRAUMA
I Prevail
 
FERAL ROOTS
Rival Sons
ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

U.F.O.F.
Big Thief
 
ASSUME FORM
James Blake
 
I,I
Bon Iver
 
FATHER OF THE BRIDE - WINNER
Vampire Weekend
 
ANIMA
Thom Yorke
R&B
17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

LOVE AGAIN
Daniel Caesar & Brandy
 
COULD'VE BEEN
H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
 
EXACTLY HOW I FEEL
Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
 
ROLL SOME MO
Lucky Daye
 
COME HOME - WINNER
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

TIME TODAY
BJ The Chicago Kid
 
STEADY LOVE
India.Arie
 
JEROME - WINNER
Lizzo
 
REAL GAMES
Lucky Daye
 
BUILT FOR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

COULD'VE BEEN
Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
 
LOOK AT ME NOW
Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
 
NO GUIDANCE
Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
 
ROLL SOME MO
David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
 
SAY SO - WINNER
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

APOLLO XXI
Steve Lacy
 
CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) - WINNER
Lizzo
 
OVERLOAD
Georgia Anne Muldrow
 
SATURN
NAO
 
BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC
Jessie Reyez
21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

1123
BJ The Chicago Kid
 
PAINTED
Lucky Daye
 
ELLA MAI
Ella Mai
 
PAUL
PJ Morton
 
VENTURA - WINNER
Anderson .Paak
RAP
22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

MIDDLE CHILD
J. Cole
 
SUGE
DaBaby
 
DOWN BAD
Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
 
RACKS IN THE MIDDLE - WINNER
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
 
CLOUT
Offset Featuring Cardi B
23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

HIGHER - WINNER
DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
 
DRIP TOO HARD
Lil Baby & Gunna
 
PANINI
Lil Nas X
 
BALLIN
Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
 
THE LONDON
Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BAD IDEA
Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
 
GOLD ROSES
Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
 
A LOT -  WINNER
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
 
RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
 
SUGE
DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III
Dreamville
 
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Meek Mill
 
I AM > I WAS
21 Savage
 
IGOR - WINNER
Tyler, The Creator
 
THE LOST BOY
YBN Cordae
COUNTRY
26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

ALL YOUR’N
Tyler Childers
 
GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE
Ashley McBryde
 
RIDE ME BACK HOME - WINNER
Willie Nelson
 
GOD'S COUNTRY
Blake Shelton
 
BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Tanya Tucker
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

BRAND NEW MAN
Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
 
I DON'T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)
Brothers Osborne
 
SPEECHLESS - WINNER
Dan + Shay
 
THE DAUGHTERS
Little Big Town
 
COMMON
Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW - WINNER
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
 
GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE
Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
 
IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH
Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
 
SOME OF IT
Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
 
SPEECHLESS
Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

DESPERATE MAN
Eric Church
 
STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH
Reba McEntire
 
INTERSTATE GOSPEL
Pistol Annies
 
CENTER POINT ROAD
Thomas Rhett
 
WHILE I'M LIVIN' -  WINNER
Tanya Tucker
NEW AGE
30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

FAIRY DREAMS
David Arkenstone
 
HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
David Darling
 
WINGS - WINNER
Peter Kater
 
VERVE
Sebastian Plano
 
DEVA
Deva Premal
JAZZ
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

ELSEWHERE
Melissa Aldana, soloist
 
SOZINHO - WINNER
Randy Brecker, soloist
 
TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
Julian Lage, soloist
 
THE WINDUP
Branford Marsalis, soloist
 
SIGHTSEEING
Christian McBride, soloist
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

THIRSTY GHOST
Sara Gazarek
 
LOVE & LIBERATION
Jazzmeia Horn
 
ALONE TOGETHER
Catherine Russell
 
12 LITTLE SPELLS - WINNER
Esperanza Spalding
 
SCREENPLAY
Tierney Sutton Band
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE
Joey DeFrancesco
 
THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
Branford Marsalis Quartet
 
CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE'S NEW JAWN
Christian McBride's New Jawn
 
FINDING GABRIEL - WINNER
Brad Mehldau
 
COME WHAT MAY
Joshua Redman Quartet
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

TRIPLE HELIX
Anat Cohen Tentet
 
DANCER IN NOWHERE
Miho Hazama
 
HIDING OUT
Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
 
THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB - WINNER
Brian Lynch Big Band
 
ONE DAY WONDER
Terraza Big Band
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

ANTIDOTE - WINNER
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
 
SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
 
UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
 
CARIB
David Sánchez
 
SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
Miguel Zenón
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

LOVE THEORY - WINNER
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
 
TALKIN' 'BOUT JESUS
Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
 
SEE THE LIGHT
Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
 
SPEAK THE NAME
Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
 
THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

ONLY JESUS
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
 
GOD ONLY KNOWS - WINNER
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
 
HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
 
GOD'S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)
Tauren Wells
 
RESCUE STORY
Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

LONG LIVE LOVE - WINNER
Kirk Franklin
 
GOSHEN
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
 
TUNNEL VISION
Gene Moore
 
SETTLE HERE
William Murphy
 
SOMETHING'S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM
CeCe Winans
39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

I KNOW A GHOST
Crowder
 
BURN THE SHIPS - WINNER
for KING & COUNTRY
 
HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey
 
THE ELEMENTS
TobyMac
 
HOLY ROAR
Chris Tomlin
40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS
Steven Curtis Chapman
 
TESTIMONY - WINNER
Gloria Gaynor
 
DEEPER OCEANS
Joseph Habedank
 
HIS NAME IS JESUS
Tim Menzies
 
GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT
(Various Artists)
Jerry Salley, Producer
LATIN
41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

VIDA
Luis Fonsi
 
11:11
Maluma
 
MONTANER
Ricardo Montaner
 
#ELDISCO -  WINNER
Alejandro Sanz
 
FANTASIA
Sebastian Yatra
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

X 100PRE
Bad Bunny
 
OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
 
INDESTRUCTIBLE
Flor De Toloache
 
ALMADURA
iLe
 
EL MAL QUERER - WINNER
ROSALÍA
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

CAMINANDO
Joss Favela
 
PERCEPCIÓN
Intocable
 
POCO A POCO
La Energia Norteña
 
20 ANIVERSARIO
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
 
DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE -  WINNER
Mariachi Los Camperos
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

OPUS - WINNER (TIE)
Marc Anthony
 
TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
 
CANDELA
Vicente García
 
LITERAL
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
 
A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC - WINNER (TIE)
Aymée Nuviola
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

SAINT HONESTY - WINNER
Sara Bareilles
 
FATHER MOUNTAIN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
 
I'M ON MY WAY
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
 
CALL MY NAME
I'm With Her
 
FARAWAY LOOK
Yola
46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLACK MYSELF
Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
 
CALL MY NAME - WINNER
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
 
CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
 
FARAWAY LOOK
Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
 
I DON'T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE
Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

YEARS TO BURN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
 
WHO ARE YOU NOW
Madison Cunningham
 
OKLAHOMA - WINNER
Keb' Mo'
 
TALES OF AMERICA
J.S. Ondara
 
WALK THROUGH FIRE
Yola
48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

TALL FIDDLER - WINNER
Michael Cleveland
 
LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
 
TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
 
ROYAL TRAVELLER
Missy Raines
 
IF YOU CAN'T STAND THE HEAT
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

KINGFISH
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
 
TALL, DARK & HANDSOME - WINNER
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
 
SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES
Bobby Rush
 
BABY, PLEASE COME HOME
Jimmie Vaughan
 
SPECTACULAR CLASS
Jontavious Willis
50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

THIS LAND - WINNER
Gary Clark Jr.
 
VENOM & FAITH
Larkin Poe
 
BRIGHTER DAYS
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
 
SOMEBODY SAVE ME
Sugaray Rayford
 
KEEP ON
Southern Avenue
51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

MY FINEST WORK YET
Andrew Bird
 
REARRANGE MY HEART
Che Apalache
 
PATTY GRIFFIN - WINNER
Patty Griffin
 
EVENING MACHINES
Gregory Alan Isakov
 
FRONT PORCH
Joy Williams
52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

KALAWAI’ANUI
Amy H?naiali’i
 
WHEN IT'S COLD - CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
Northern Cree
 
GOOD TIME - WINNER
Ranky Tanky
 
RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL
Rebirth Brass Band
 
HAWAIIAN LULLABY
(Various Artists)
Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
REGGAE
53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

RAPTURE - WINNER
Koffee
 
AS I AM
Julian Marley
 
THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS
Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
 
MASS MANIPULATION
Steel Pulse
 
MORE WORK TO BE DONE
Third World
WORLD MUSIC
54. Best World Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

GECE
Altin Gün
 
WHAT HEAT
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
 
AFRICAN GIANT
Burna Boy
 
FANM D'AYITI
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
 
CELIA - WINNER
Angelique Kidjo
CHILDREN'S
55. Best Children's Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE - WINNER
Jon Samson
 
FLYING HIGH!
Caspar Babypants
 
I LOVE RAINY DAYS
Daniel Tashian
 
THE LOVE
Alphabet Rockers
 
WINTERLAND
The Okee Dokee Brothers
SPOKEN WORD
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BEASTIE BOYS BOOK
(Various Artists)
Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
 
BECOMING - WINNER
Michelle Obama
 
I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR
Eric Alexandrakis
 
MR. KNOW-IT-ALL
John Waters
 
SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY
Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)
COMEDY
57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

QUALITY TIME
Jim Gaffigan
 
RELATABLE
Ellen DeGeneres
 
RIGHT NOW
Aziz Ansari
 
SON OF PATRICIA
Trevor Noah
 
STICKS & STONES - WINNER
Dave Chappelle
MUSICAL THEATER
58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

AIN'T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS
Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
 
HADESTOWN - WINNER
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
 
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
 
THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD - IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES
Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
 
OKLAHOMA!
Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA
59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio' producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

THE LION KING: THE SONGS
(Various Artists)
Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
 
QUENTIN TARANTINO'S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
(Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
 
ROCKETMAN
Taron Egerton
Giles Martin, compilation producer
 
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
(Various Artists)
Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
 
A STAR IS BORN - WINNER
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Alan Silvestri, composer
 
CHERNOBYL - WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
 
GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8
Ramin Djawadi, composer
 
THE LION KING
Hans Zimmer, composer
 
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman, composer
61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY
Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Toy Story 4
 
GIRL IN THE MOVIES
Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
Track from: Dumplin'
 
I'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) - WINNER
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born
 
SPIRIT
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: The Lion King
 
SUSPIRIUM
Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
Track from: Suspiria
COMPOSING/ARRANGING
62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

BEGIN AGAIN
Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
 
CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS
Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
 
LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
 
STAR WARS: GALAXY'S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE - WINNER
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
 
WALKIN' FUNNY
Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLUE SKIES
Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
 
HEDWIG'S THEME
John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
 
LA NOVENA
Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
 
LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
 
MOON RIVER - WINNER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ALL NIGHT LONG - WINNER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
 
JOLENE
Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
 
MARRY ME A LITTLE
Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
 
OVER THE RAINBOW
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
 
12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)
Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)
PACKAGE
65. Best Recording Package

ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES
Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
 
CHRIS CORNELL - WINNER
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
 
HOLD THAT TIGER
Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
 
I,I
Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
 
INTELLEXUAL
Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

ANIMA
Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
 
GOLD IN A BRASS AGE
Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
 
1963: NEW DIRECTIONS
Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
 
THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945
Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
 
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE - WINNER
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
NOTES
67. Best Album Notes

THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS
Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
 
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
 
PEDAL STEAL + FOUR CORNERS
Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
 
PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
 
STAX '68: A MEMPHIS STORY - WINNER
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
HISTORICAL
68. Best Historical Album

THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY - THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS
Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
 
THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
 
KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990
Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
 
PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION - WINNER
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
 
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL
69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

ALL THESE THINGS
Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
 
ELLA MAI
Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
 
RUN HOME SLOW
Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
 
SCENERY
Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
 
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - WINNER
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

JACK ANTONOFF
• Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
• Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
• Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)?

DAN AUERBACH
• The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
• "Let's Rock" (The Black Keys) (A)
• Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
• Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
• Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
• Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

JOHN HILL
• Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
• Hundred (Khalid) (T)
• No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
• Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
• Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
• Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
• Zero (From "Ralph Breaks The Internet") (Imagine Dragons) (T)

FINNEAS - WINNER
• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

RICKY REED
• Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
• Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
• Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
• Juice (Lizzo) (T)
• Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
• Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weeknd & Travis Scott) (T)
• Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
• Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
• The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG'S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) - WINNER
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
 
MOTHER'S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX)
Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
 
THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)
Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
 
SWIM (FORD. REMIX)
Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
 
WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX)
David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)
PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO
72. Best Immersive Audio Album
For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

CHAIN TRIPPING
Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
 
KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES
Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
 
LUX - WINNER
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
 
THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
 
THE SAVIOR
Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)
PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL
73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

AEQUA - ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
 
BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
 
RACHMANINOFF - HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
 
RILEY: SUN RINGS - WINNER
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
 
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH - WINNER
• Artifacts - The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

JAMES GINSBURG
• Project W - Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
• Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
• 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
• Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
• Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
• Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
• The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
• The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
• Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

MORTEN LINDBERG
• Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
• Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists)
• Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
• LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
• Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
• Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

DIRK SOBOTKA
• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

CLASSICAL
75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
 
COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
 
NORMAN: SUSTAIN - WINNER
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
 
TRANSATLANTIC
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
 
WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21
Mirga Gražinyt?-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE
George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
 
BERG: WOZZECK
Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
 
CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
 
PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX - WINNER
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)
 
WAGNER: LOHENGRIN
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Becza?a, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

BOYLE: VOYAGES
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
 
DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS - WINNER
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
 
THE HOPE OF LOVING
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
 
SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
 
SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH
Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
 
FREEDOM & FAITH
PUBLIQuartet
 
PERPETULUM
Third Coast Percussion
 
RACHMANINOFF - HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
Hermitage Piano Trio
 
SHAW: ORANGE - WINNER
Attacca Quartet
79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

THE BERLIN RECITAL
Yuja Wang
 
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
 
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE - WINNER
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian M?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
 
THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
Jan Kraybill
 
TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN
Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

THE EDGE OF SILENCE - WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG
Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
 
HIMMELSMUSIK
Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
 
SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35
Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
 
SONGPLAY - WINNER
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
 
A TE, O CARA
Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918
John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
 
LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 'HEICHALOS'; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
 
MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
 
THE POETRY OF PLACES - WINNER
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
 
SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D'HIVER
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA
Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
 
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO - WINNER
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
 
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR
Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian M?celaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
 
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
 
SHAW: ORANGE
Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
 
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM
83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

WE'VE GOT TO TRY
The Chemical Brothers
Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
 
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
 
CELLOPHANE
FKA twigs
Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
 
OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) - WINNER
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
 
GLAD HE'S GONE
Tove Lo
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer
84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

HOMECOMING - WINNER
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
 
REMEMBER MY NAME
David Crosby
A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
 
BIRTH OF THE COOL
(Miles Davis)
Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
 
SHANGRI-LA
(Various Artists)
Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
 
ANIMA
Thom Yorke
Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

DISCUSS THIS NEWS

advertisment
ads